[Wildflowers with 5 Petals in Mt. Adams Country]

Buckbean, Bogbean

Menyanthes trifoliata

Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor

Family: Buckbean (Menyanthaceae)

Inflorescence of Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor)

The photo above shows the inflorescence of buckbean as seen in wetlands along the Willard Springs Trail in Conboy National Wildlife Refuge...........May 4, 2007.

Flower of Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor) - Flower of Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor)

The photo above shows a close-up of the flower of buckbean as seen in wetlands along the Willard Springs Trail in Conboy National Wildlife Refuge...........May 4, 2007. Note the numerous hairs covering the inner surface of the petals.

Inflorescence and pollinator of Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor) - Inflorescence of Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor)

Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor) - Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor)

Close-up images of buckbean as seen in wetlands along the Willard Springs Trail in Conboy National Wildlife Refuge.........May1, 2015.

Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor)

The photo above shows buckbean in bloom in wetlands along the Willard Springs Trail in Conboy National Wildlife Refuge.........May 4, 2007.

Inflorescence of Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor) - Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor) - Maturing fruits of Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor)

Buckbean in bloom in wetlands along the Willard Springs Trail in Conboy Lake National Wildlife Refuge.......May 24, 2016.

Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor)

The above photo of buckbean was taken at a large pond found along the first mile of the Muddy Meadows Trail #13 on the northern slopes of Mt. Adams...........July 11, 2005. This species blooms immediately after snow and ice clear from the area's shallow ponds and lakes.

Young fruits of Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor)

The photo above shows a close-up of the developing fruits of buckbean as seen in wetlands along the Willard Springs Trail in Conboy National Wildlife Refuge..........June 3, 2007.

Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor)

The photo above shows buckbean as seen in moist soils along an irrigation canal along the Willard Springs Trail at Conboy Lake National Wildlife Refuge.........July 28, 2006.

Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor) - Leaf of Buckbean, Bogbean: Menyanthes trifoliata (Synonym: Menyanthes trifoliata var. minor)

The 2 photos directly above show buckbean as seen at a large pond found along the first mile of the Muddy Meadows Trail #13 on the northern slopes of Mt. Adams...........July 11, 2005.

Paul Slichter